npressfetimg-1616.png

Indoor track: Weeden wins two events for Chargers – The Westerly Sun

PROVIDENCE — Margaret Weeden won two events as the Chariho High girls indoor track team opened the season with three victory during a Sullivan Division meet on Friday.

Weeden was first in the high jump (5-0) and the long jump (15-1.5).

Chariho beat Hope, 71-13, Moses Brown, 53-28, and Mt. Pleasant, 68-8.

Other first-place finishers were Erin vonHousen, 3,000 (11:05), Brook Kanaczet, 600 (1:48) and Emily Brown, 300 (46.94).

Anna LaCroix finished second in the 1,500 (5:32) as did Grace Gillett in the 1,000 (3:31) and Weeko Thompson in the shot put (30-5.5). Catherine Allenson contributed a third in the 1,500 (5:50).

LaCroix, vonHousen, Kanaczet and Allenson combined to win the 4×400 (4:48).

Kendra Meagher, Chloe Babcock, Maya Weathers and Anna Gingerella finished second in the 4×200 relay (2:08).

Source: https://www.thewesterlysun.com/sports/chariho-high-school-sports/chariho-high-school-sports-stories/indoor-track-weeden-wins-two-events-for-chargers/article_7ecae55a-6127-11ec-af86-f7f90d24a7d7.html

PROVIDENCE — Margaret Weeden won two events as the Chariho High girls indoor track team opened the season with three victory during a Sullivan Division meet on Friday.

Weeden was first in the high jump (5-0) and the long jump (15-1.5).

Chariho beat Hope, 71-13, Moses Brown, 53-28, and Mt. Pleasant, 68-8.

Other first-place finishers were Erin vonHousen, 3,000 (11:05), Brook Kanaczet, 600 (1:48) and Emily Brown, 300 (46.94).

Anna LaCroix finished second in the 1,500 (5:32) as did Grace Gillett in the 1,000 (3:31) and Weeko Thompson in the shot put (30-5.5). Catherine Allenson contributed a third in the 1,500 (5:50).

LaCroix, v…….

PROVIDENCE — Margaret Weeden won two events as the Chariho High girls indoor track team opened the season with three victory during a Sullivan Division meet on Friday.

Weeden was first in the high jump (5-0) and the long jump (15-1.5).

Chariho beat Hope, 71-13, Moses Brown, 53-28, and Mt. Pleasant, 68-8.

Other first-place finishers were Erin vonHousen, 3,000 (11:05), Brook Kanaczet, 600 (1:48) and Emily Brown, 300 (46.94).

Anna LaCroix finished second in the 1,500 (5:32) as did Grace Gillett in the 1,000 (3:31) and Weeko Thompson in the shot put (30-5.5). Catherine Allenson contributed a third in the 1,500 (5:50).

LaCroix, v…….

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.