npressfetimg-368.png

Check out the results of the Last Chance Qualifier Indoor Track Meet held at LSU – The Advocate

At LSU’s Carl Maddox Field House

Boys

Field events

High jump: 1, Jayden Averhart, Slidell, 6-6. 2, Dominic Baptiste, Scotlandville, 5-11½. 3, Jamar Markray, Doyline, 5-11½.

Long jump: 1, Brandon Green, Ruston, 22-7¼. 2, Dylan Sonnier, Southside, 22-4¼. 3, Braylen Walker, Lake Charles College Prep, 22-0¾.

Shot put: 1, Grant Griffin, Catholic, 54-8. 2, Tai’Shon Nelson, Zachary, 51-3¾. 3, Derrick Williams, Hamilton Christian, 49-9¼.

Pole vault: 1, Beau Domingue, Hammond, 16-2. 2, Lucas Owens, Rummel, 13-0¾. 3, Jonathan Woods, St. Thomas More, 13-0¾.

Triple jump: 1, Jeremy Nelson, Ouachita, 49-8¼. 2, Montrell Morris, Dutchtown, 45-7¼. 3, Broderick Davis, Scotlandville, 43-11¼.

Track events

4×200-meter relay: 1, Westgate 1:31.21. 2, Scotlandville 1:32.19. 3, St. Augustine 1:32.33.

1,600 meters: 1, Nathan Fontan, Mandeville, 4:23.51. 2, Harrison Thomas, Catholic, 4:24.54. 3, Daniel Sullivan, Catholic, 4:26.99.

800: 1, Winston DeCuir, Catholic, 1:59.72. 2, Tray’Quan Francis, Westgate, 2:00.41. 3, Josiah Whitaker, Ruston, 2:01.34.

400: 1, Marquez Stevenson, Captain Shreve, 49.17. 2, Zander Dunbar, St. Augustine, 50.25. 3, Santana Richardson, KIPP BTW, 50.26.

60 hurdles: 1, Justin Horne, John Curtis, 7.93. 2, Broderick Davis, Scotlandville, 8.18. 3, Cody Smith, Zachary, 8.23.

60: 1, Leon Elloie, Warren Easton, 6.80. 2, Christopher Gravois, E.D. White, 6.91. 3, Krosse Johnson, Holy Cross, 7.00.

4×800 relay: 1, Ruston 8:03.01. 2, Jesuit 8:07.03. 3, Brother Martin 8:20.24.

3,200: 1, Nathan Fontan, Mandeville, 9:31.58. 2, Daniel Sullivan, Catholic, 9:36.67. 3, Steven Mayer, Catholic, 9:45.75.

4×400 relay: 1, Catholic 3:28.04. 2, Westgate 3:29.18 . 3, Ruston 3:30.51.

Girls

Field events

Long jump: 1, Bryanna Craig, Ruston, 18-1¾. 2, Emery Prentice, Vandebilt, 18-1¾. 3, Demetria Harris, Huntington, 17-9.

Pole vault: 1, Aly Jo Warren, Menard, 12-7½. 2, Ava Riche, St. Joseph’s, 12-1½. 3, Emery Prentice, Vandebilt, 12-1½.

Triple jump: 1, Ke’yona Gabriel, Central Lafourche, 39-5¼. 2, Simone Castelluccio, St. Joseph’s, 35-6¾. 3, Francie Oliver, Episcopal, 35-2.

High jump: 1, Bryanna Craig, Ruston, 5-9¾. 2, Alana Simon, Episcopal, 5-3. 3, Miranda Tillery, Lakeshore, 5-0½.

Shot put: 1, Laila Guy, Baton Rouge High, 41-11¼. 2, Jaydan Jackson, Zachary 41-5. 3, Leah Guy, Baton Rouge High, 37-2½.

Track events

4×200-meter relay: 1, Scotlandville 1:41.89. 2, Baton Rouge High 1:46.86. 3, Zachary 1:46.98.

1,600 meters: 1, Natalie Venkataraman, Baton Rouge High, 5:15.79. 2, Svenya Stoyanoff, Christ Episcopal, 5:17.24. 3, Jenna Key, Byrd, 5:18.95.

800: 1, London Parker, Curtis, 2:22.43. 2, Ella Segura, St. Louis, 2:25.11. 3, Cayden Boudreaux, Albany, 2:25.29.

400: 1, Makeriah Harris, Scotlandville, 56.88. 2, Jada Williams, Ruston, 57.03. 3, Bryanna Craig Ruston, 57.21.

60 hurdles: 1, Makeriah Harris, Scotlandville, 8.94. 2, Demetria Harris, Huntington, 8.99. 3, Kenzie Touchet, St. Louis, 9.17

60: 1, Ariane Linton, Zachary, 7.62. 2, Demetria Harris, Huntington, 7.79. 3, Sade Gray, Scotlandville, 7.80.

4×800 relay: 1, Ruston 9:54.59. 2, St. Joseph’s 10:01.92. 3, Scotlandville 10:05.85.

3,200: 1, Hudson Roberts, Byrd, 11:26.95. 2, Jenna Key, Byrd, 11:27.00. 3, Ella Segura, St. Louis, 11:34.53.

4×400-relay: 1, St. Louis 4:12.46. 2, Lafayette 4:14.93. 3, St. Joseph’s 4:16.39.

Source: https://www.theadvocate.com/baton_rouge/sports/high_schools/article_9ba6ef5a-877b-11ec-8f82-03046af84a2c.html

At LSU’s Carl Maddox Field House

Boys

Field events

High jump: 1, Jayden Averhart, Slidell, 6-6. 2, Dominic Baptiste, Scotlandville, 5-11½. 3, Jamar Markray, Doyline, 5-11½.

Long jump: 1, Brandon Green, Ruston, 22-7¼. 2, Dylan Sonnier, Southside, 22-4¼. 3, Braylen Walker, Lake Charles College Prep, 22-0¾.

Shot put: 1, Grant Griffin, Catholic, 54-8. 2, Tai’Shon Nelson, Zachary, 51-3¾. 3, Derrick Williams, Hamilton Christian, 49-9¼.

Pole vault: 1, Beau Domingue, Hammond, 16-2. 2, Lucas Owens, Rummel, 13-0¾. 3, Jonathan Woods, St. Thomas More, 13-0¾.

Triple jump: 1, Jeremy Nelson, Ouachita, 49-8¼. 2, Mont…….

At LSU’s Carl Maddox Field House

Boys

Field events

High jump: 1, Jayden Averhart, Slidell, 6-6. 2, Dominic Baptiste, Scotlandville, 5-11½. 3, Jamar Markray, Doyline, 5-11½.

Long jump: 1, Brandon Green, Ruston, 22-7¼. 2, Dylan Sonnier, Southside, 22-4¼. 3, Braylen Walker, Lake Charles College Prep, 22-0¾.

Shot put: 1, Grant Griffin, Catholic, 54-8. 2, Tai’Shon Nelson, Zachary, 51-3¾. 3, Derrick Williams, Hamilton Christian, 49-9¼.

Pole vault: 1, Beau Domingue, Hammond, 16-2. 2, Lucas Owens, Rummel, 13-0¾. 3, Jonathan Woods, St. Thomas More, 13-0¾.

Triple jump: 1, Jeremy Nelson, Ouachita, 49-8¼. 2, Mont…….

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.